The Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland (WPSQ) has created this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) in order to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy and safeguarding any personal details you provide to us, whether on this website, wildlife.org.au, other WPSQ websites or mobile applications (the “Sites”) offered to users in Australia, or by any other means.

This Policy explains how we collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from users and supporters through the Sites that link to this Policy.

WPSQ is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that personal information that it collects from you will be used in accordance with this Policy.

BY USING OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING THE SITES, POSTING OR DOWNLOADING CONTENT OR ANY OTHER INFORMATION TO OR FROM THE SITES, OR PROVIDING US ANY PERSONAL DETAILS BY ANY OTHER MEANS, YOU HEREBY AGREE TO, AND SHALL BE SUBJECT TO, THIS POLICY AND ANY CHANGES TO IT.

Definitions

Privacy: The word ‘privacy’ means different things to different people. The type of privacy covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) is the protection of people’s personal information.
WPSQ respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988) regarding how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.

Personal Information: According to the Privacy Act 1988, personal information is “… information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.” (Privacy Act 1988)

1. Data collection

We may collect personal information (for example, your name, address, email address or telephone number) from you when you:

  • make a donation to us
  • complete online registration, survey or other online forms
  • subscribe to our newsletters or e-bulletin
  • participate in our advocacy campaigns
  • request information about WPSQ, including our programs and campaigns
  • respond to our mailings, contests or giveaways
  • contact us or become involved with us in another way.

As part of these interactions, we may also collect additional information such as your WPSQ member number, bank or credit card information or information about your interests.

Except where permitted by law, we will never collect sensitive personal information about you without your consent.

2. Use of data

The personal information that we collect from you is used, among other things, to:

  • process your donations
  • communicate with you about campaigns, appeals and events and ask you to participate in these campaigns or events
  • send you information that you have requested from us
  • inform us about your interests and concerns relating to WPSQ’s mission
  • keep records of our contact with you, and so that we can better meet your needs
  • to inform you of how your donations are helping us to reach our goals.

We may also use your personal information to get in contact with you by mail, telephone, text, or email, and to keep you up to date on the work of WPSQ and the ways in which you can donate or help us in our efforts to raise vital funds.
We may use IP addresses to help us analyse trends, administer the Sites, track users’ movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. WPSQ will use your IP addresses to identify you if WPSQ believes it necessary to (i) facilitate payments of donations, (ii) protect WPSQ, the Sites, users, or other individuals.

3. Disclosure

We will not sell your personal information, and we will not share your personal information with any third parties except in the circumstances set out in this Section and elsewhere in this Policy.
WPSQ will not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation unless one of the following reasons applies:

  • you have given your consent to do so
  • WPSQ is required by law or authorised to do so under a law
  • there are grounds to believe disclosure will prevent a threat to life or health
  • that person or organisation is providing a service to WPSQ and is required to maintain the same or comparable privacy principles.

We will always offer you an opportunity to Opt-Out of receiving communications from WPSQ. Should you choose to Opt-Out, we will take steps to ensure your details are excluded from all internal lists and future campaigns.

4. Data security and credit card security online

WPSQ takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. WPSQ will at all times take reasonable precautions to maintain the confidentiality of all the information that it holds about you and will endeavour to protect the information from misuse, interferences and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All personal information is securely held by WPSQ, with access restricted to authorised staff only.

WPSQ uses secure server software that is the industry standard and is among the best software available for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

Any offline donations that you make by cheque, monthly debit or credit card are securely processed by WPSQ. Any credit card details provided to WPSQ over the phone are retained only for as long as it takes to securely process your payment, at which point all but the last 4 digits of your card number are redacted from our records.

We make no representations about any other websites, and when you access any other website through a link on our Sites (including social media sites) you understand that it is independent of us and that we have no control over that website or the way your personal information is collected through those websites. THOSE WEBSITES MAY HAVE THEIR OWN PRIVACY POLICIES, AND WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO LOOK AT THOSE POLICIES OR CONTACT THE WEBSITE OPERATORS DIRECTLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED. THIS POLICY APPLIES SOLELY TO INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OUR SITES.

5. Visiting WPSQ websites

We do not collect personal information from our visitors other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis. WPSQ analyses our website logs to constantly improve the value of the content available on our website. Information in our website logs is not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link that information with the individuals that browse our site.

Cookies

When you visit our WPSQ websites a record of your visit is logged. The following data are supplied by your browser:

  • Your IP address and/or domain name
  • Your operating system (the type of browser and platform)
  • The date, time and length of your visit to the website
  • The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our Sites. It is not used for any other purpose. If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used, please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

6. Access, correction and complaints

WPSQ will provide you with access to information we hold about you where this is possible and where it is necessary and lawful for us to do so. We will also take reasonable steps to update the information so that it is accurate, complete and current.

If you want to change any information that you have previously given to us, or if you have any complaints relating to privacy issues, please contact our privacy officer using the contact information provided at the end of this Policy.

When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly describe your request or complaint. We will respond to you within a reasonable period. If we decline your request to access your personal information or to correct it, we will provide you with written notice setting out why your request has been refused and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

7. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any updates to this privacy policy will be posted on our website. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

8. Who can I contact with questions?

If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of our Sites, or your dealings with our Sites, please contact us by:
Email:
wpsq@wildlife.org.au

Mail:
Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland
Suite 1, Level 1
30 Gladstone Road
Highgate Hill, Brisbane, Qld 4101
Australia

Phone:
From within Australia: 07 3844 0129
From Outside Australia: +61 7 3844 0129